About Us

GOTO:  Committee.   Life MembersPresidentsSecretaries.

 

 

Objects of the Club

Club Management

The club is run by a committee of management elected by members and is supported by the Bank.

Monthly Newsletters

Our monthly newsletter covers news of members, an advance program of events, various items of general interest and is mailed or emailed to members.

Meetings

Our meeting room is located at "The Arena", Ground floor, 700 Bourke Street, Docklands (Adjacent to Marvel Stadium) and meetings are conducted on the second Tuesday of each month (except January and July). Easy access by public transport directly opposite at Southern Cross railway station. Guest speakers usually accompany the meeting at 11.15am for short interesting presentations. Drinks with nibbles are served after the meeting.

Annual General Meeting

The Annual General Meeting is held on second Tuesday of September each year starting at 11.15am.

Contact Details

Unit 34
Glengollan Village
Hutton Ave
Ferntree Gully Vic 3156.

Phone 03 9752 2037
Email: secretary@nabrec.org.au


 

Committee of Management

President John Hayden
Vice Presidents Bill Allen
Nick Newell
Past President Jim Freebairn  
Secretary Clare O‘Connell secretary@nabrec.org.au
Treasurer Margaret Baynes  
Functions Co-ordinator Lyn Cone functions@nabrec.org.au
Almoner Graham Head  
Theatre Outings  Jenny Brett theatre@nabrec.org.au
Newsletter Editor Helen Jensen newsletter@nabrec.org.au
Functions Assistant Lawrie Hunt  
Functions Assistant Bob Stafford  
Membership Officer Steve Roberts memberships@nabrec.org.au
Committee Duncan Wilson  
Webmaster Steve Roberts webmaster@nabrec.org.au

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Hayden, President Bill Allen, Vice President Nick Newell, Vice President

Jim Freebairn, Past President Clare O‘Connell, Secretary Margaret Baynes, Treasurer

Lyn Cone, Functions Co-ordinator Graham Head, Almoner Helen Jensen, Newsletter Editor

Lawrie Hunt, Functions Assistant Bob Stafford, Functions Assistant Duncan Wilson, Committee

Jenny Brett, Theatre Outings Steve Roberts Web & Members

Return to Top


 

Past Presidents

1931 - 32  A. H. Dawborn  1964 - 66 K. McLennan
1932 - 33  C. D. Wark 1966 - 67 H. B. Effick
1933 - 34  J. J. Fraser 1967 - 70 A. C. Howell
1934 - 35  E. R. W. CROSSLEY 1970 - 72 J. R. Cobbett
1935 - 36  H. C. P. Davis 1972 - 75 H. E. Campbell
1936 - 37  F. J. Brett 1975 - 77 S. W. Oldham
1937 - 38  J. A. McGillivray 1977 - 79 R. E. Routley
1938 - 39  G. F. Cox 1979 - 81 A. C. Evans
1939 - 40  P. F. Hawkins 1981 - 83 A. H. Shaw
1940 - 41  W. C. McCann 1983 - 85 J. H. R. Bayliss
1941 - 42  C. H. Howell 1985 - 87 A. E. Bamford
1942 - 43  C. W. Pinnell 1987 - 88 R. S. Collens
1943 - 44  E. J. Edgerton 1988 - 89 C. W. Wood
1944 - 45  E. J. Osborne 1989 - 90 J. K. Mellor
1945 - 46  R. B. Grieve 1990 - 91 A. T. Howells
1946 - 47  G. H. D. Tait 1991 - 92 J. T. Thurkle
1947 - 48  R. G. Tait 1992 - 93 T. G. Mitchell
1948 - 49  E. J. D. Shew 1993 - 95 N. B. Effick
1949 - 50  P. J. Moylan 1995 - 97 K. I. Coleman
1950 - 51  S. StG. Sheath 1997 - 98 A. T. Howells 
1951 - 52  H. C. P. Davis 1998 - 99 T. G. Mitchell 
1952 - 53  F. Tolstrup 1999 - 01 J. Coales
1953 - 54  K. McLennan 2001 - 03 D. Newton
1954 - 55  E. C. Peverill 2003 - 16 J. Freebairn
1955 - 56  Edgar Slee 2016 -  J. Hayden
1956 - 57  W. C. Thompson    
1957 - 58  K. F. Glanville    
1958 - 59  A. V. Carter    
1959 - 60  P. T. Burnside    
1960 - 61  J. A. McDonald    
1961 - 62  P. T. Burnside    
1962 - 63  W. G. Gordon    
1963 - 64  C. deQ. Robin    

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Return to Top


 

 Life Members

Surname Firstname  Awarded
 Allen Bill 2014
 Clark Frank 2009
 Cone Lyn 2019
 Freebairn Jim 2017
 Head Graham 2010
 Hunt Lawrie 2014
 Richards Trevor  
 Stafford Robert 2013
 Stephens John 2015
 Tucker Don 2019
 Wainwright Bill 2006
 Wilson Duncan 2013

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Return to Top


 

 Former Life Members

Surname Firstname  Awarded
 Allison (Decd) Jack  
 Holmes (Decd) Alan 2011
 McClintock (Decd) Joan  
 Mitchell (Decd) Tom  
 Stevenson (Decd) John 2016
 White (Decd) Audrey  
 

 

 

 

 

Return to Top


 

Past Secretaries

1931 - 34  F. L. Billinghurst  1980 - 82 N. P. Cannington
1934 - 35  J. A. Miller 1982 - 84 P. R. Fouracre
1935 - 38  P. F. Hawkins 1984 - 86 C. W. Wood
1938 - 41  C. W. Pinnell 1986 - 89 T. G. Mitchell
1941 - 45  J. A. Miller 1989 - 03 W. S. Wainwright
1945 - 50  E. J. Edgerton 2003 - 16 D. T. Wilson
1950 - 54  P. J. Moylan 2016 - A. C. O‘Connell
1954 - 57  K. F. Glanville    
1957 - 59  E. C. Peverill    
1959 - 60  A. S. Moon    
1960 - 64  K. McLennan    
1964 - 66  A. C. Rooney    
1966 - 72  K. J. Hocking    
1972 - 76  H. T. Reid    
1976 - 80  A. H. Shaw    

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Return to Top